Privacy Policy

Last Updated on 11-02-2024

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how and when Ojas Footwear India Private limited. (“Company”, “We”, “Us”, or “Our”) collects, processes, uses and shares Your (“You”, “Your” as applicable) information when You use the website www.starkidz.co.in (hereinafter referred to as “Platform”). The Company is committed to protecting Your privacy and the information that You share while using the Platform. We value the trust You place in Us. That’s why, we maintain the highest security standards for securing the transactions and Your information.

This Privacy Policy specifies the manner in which personal data and other information is collected, received, stored, processed, disclosed, transferred, dealt with or otherwise handled by the Company.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully prior to using the Platform or accessing any material, information or availing any services through the Platform (“Services”).

[By visiting the Platform or submitting your electronic mail address for availing the Services and clicking on the “I accept” button provided on the Platform, You accept and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.]1 This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the [Terms of Use] and shall be read harmoniously and in conjunction with them.

This Privacy Policy (i) will be considered to be an electric record under the Indian data privacy laws including the Information Technology Act, 2000 read with rules and regulations made thereunder and (ii) will not require any physical, electronic, or digital signature by the Company.

1. Collection of Information
    • You may provide or the Company may collect certain personal information while registering on the Platform and/or using the Services. This includes your name, contact details such as electronic mail address and contact number and IP address, (“Personal Information”).] The Personal Information disclosed by you on the Platform to which you permit access shall be deemed to be shared willingly and without any coercion. No liability pertaining to the authenticity, genuineness, misrepresentation, fraud, negligence, etc. of the information disclosed by you shall lie on the Company.
    • [The Company may collect non-personal information relating to Your activities while accessing the Service or other information from and about the devices through which the Platform is used including SDK/API/JS code version, browser, internet service provider, timestamp, application identifier, application version, application distribution channel, independent device identifier, android ad master identifier, network card (MAC) address, and international mobile device identification code (IMEI), the equipment model, the terminal manufacturer, the terminal device operating system version, the session start / stop time, location, language, the time zone and the network state (WiFi and so on).
    • Our servers automatically record information (“Log Data”) created by your use of the Services. Log Data may include information such as Your IP address, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, search terms. The Company receives Log Data when you interact with the Services. The Company uses Log Data to provide Services, to measure, customize, and improve the Services, and to aid a better user experience.

     

    2. Usage Information

    The information gathered by the Company as specified in Clause 1, may be used for the following purposes:

    • to confirm Your identity directly;
    • to provide You Services;
    • to communicate with You through mail, e-mail and telephone, in connection with the Services, or other products or services of the Company;
    • to respond to Your reviews and questions and provide better service;
    • to communicate important notices or changes in the Services, use of the Platform and the terms/policies which govern the relationship between You and the Company;
    • for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, research and improvement relating to the Platform or the Services;
    • for promotion and marketing purposes;
    • for performing analytics on the Platform usage and to help optimize the Platform;
    • for sharing such information with any third party, including any service providers and any group companies of the Company, in the course of providing the Services through the Platform;
    • to transfer data to the regulatory authorities or other appropriate authorities as required by law.

    The data gathered from you may also be used for any reason incidental to the reasons listed above; and for any other purpose with Your consent.

     

    3. Disclosure to Third Parties

    • The Company may need to disclose Your information, if required to do so by law and if such action is necessary to: (a) comply with a legal obligation; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of the Company, and other Users including to enforce agreements, policies, Terms of Service; (c) protect the personal safety of the Company, the users of the Platform, or any person, in an emergency; (d) protect the Company from incurring any legal liability; (e) firms representing the Company in judicial proceedings and/or any legal, accounting and auditing firms providing services to the Company; and (f) for reasons incidental to the above. You hereby grant Your consent to the Company for sharing your information in the events mentioned under this clause 3.1 and the Company shall be under no obligation to inform You or seek further approval or consent from Your end for same.
    • The Company shall be at liberty to disclose Your information to: (i) [any third party to facilitate the provision of the Service;] and (ii) any third parties who provide services, such as auditing, data analysis, platform improvement and assistance with delivery of content, relevant marketing messages and advertisements. If you provide a mobile phone number and/or e-mail address, the Company or the third-party service providers or the persons authorized by them, may send you text messages/e-mails in relation to your use of the Platform. The Company contractually requires these third parties to keep such information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which the Company discloses it to them. These third parties may view, edit, or set their own cookies or may place beacons on Your Personal Information.
    • The Company may share Your Personal Information with third-party vendors, consultants, and other service providers who work for the Company and are bound by contractual obligations to keep such Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which the Company discloses it to them.
    • The Company may disclose or transfer Your information (personal or otherwise) to any subsidiary or affiliate, and to a third party if the Company sells, transfers or divests all or a significant portion of the Company’s business or assets to another company in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction, or other similar proceeding. Such third parties shall be contractually bound to not disclose further, any Personal Information disclosed to them.

     

    4. Security

      • The Company uses reasonable security measures, at the minimum those mandated under applicable laws to safeguard and protect Your Personal Information. The Company has implemented measures to protect against unauthorized access to, and unlawful interception of Your Personal Information. However, security risk cannot be completely eliminated while using the internet. The Company assumes no liability or responsibility for disclosure of Your Personal Information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond its control. You play an important role in keeping Your Personal Information secure. You accept the inherent security implications of providing information over the internet and agree not to hold the Company responsible for any breach of security or the disclosure of Personal Information unless the Company has been grossly and wilfully negligent.
      • By accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, You undertake to exercise utmost confidentiality of all data You access by virtue of being a user of the Platform. You undertake not to divulge, share, manipulate, sale or use information collected or accessed in a manner of inconsistent with this Privacy Policy and the interests of the Company.

       

      5. Policy Towards Children

        The Platform is intended for a general audience and not for use by anyone younger than the age of 18. The Company does not knowingly collect personal information from children younger than the age of 18 without the consent of a parent or legal guardian; if the Company learns that it has done so, the Company will promptly remove the information from all active databases. If you are a parent or legal guardian who believes that the Company has collected or used their child’s personal information, please contact the Company at care@starkidz.coin.

         

        6. User Discretion

          • Subject to limitations in applicable law, you are entitled to object to or request the restriction of processing of Your Personal Information, and to request access to, rectification, erasure and portability of your own Personal Information. However, some information may be needed to register on the Platform or to take advantage of some of the features and Services of the Platform. Hence, by choosing not to provide us with the above-mentioned information, you may be unable to access the Service/use the Platform, partially or at all.
          • By accepting this Privacy Policy, you hereby grant your consent to the Company to access, store and process Your Personal Information. You can withdraw this consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. In the event you desire to withdraw Your consent or delete Your Personal Information collected by the Company, You can do so by contacting care@starkidz.co.in. If You are aware of any changes or inaccuracies in Your information, You should inform the Company of such changes so that the records of the Company may be updated or corrected. The Company will respond to Your request as soon as possible under relevant regulation.

           

          7. Grievances

            In the event You have any grievances relating to the Privacy Policy, please inform the Company within 24 hours of occurrence of the instance from which the grievance has arisen, by writing an email to the Grievance Redressal Officer as follows:

            Name of the Grievance Officer: Mr. Pranit Samal

            Contact information: +919253083245 

             

            8. Amendments

              We reserve the unconditional right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time, without specifically notifying You of such changes. Any changes or updates will be effective immediately. You should review this Privacy Policy regularly for changes. You can determine if changes have been made by checking the “Last Updated” legend above. Your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy shall signify Your consent to such changes and agreement to be legally bound by the same.